PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how JDDK (Jane Darbyshire and David Kendall Ltd) uses and protects any information that you provide us.

JDDK takes data protection seriously and is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

What we collect:

We lawfully collect personal data appropriate and relevant to us providing our architectural service including:

  • Contact information – name, address, email address, postal address, telephone number, other relevant information
  • Identifiers created by technology e.g. Internet protocol addresses and cookies
  • Details relating to the project/commission on which we are appointed to provide our services
  • Payment and invoicing information (which will be kept in a secure place and only be accessed by the appropriate people)

 

What we do with the information:

JDDK holds and processes such information because the person has contacted the company for various reasons. Other data could be for the purpose of marketing. Further details relating to data used for marketing is given below.

We lawfully process personal data, for example, for performing a contract for architectural services, complying with legal obligations, pursuing legitimate interests and as necessary for employment.

The majority of the data JDDK holds will not be shared to any third parties, as it is for the purpose of the company alone. However, if any data is shared with third parties it will be in the best interest of the person whose information it is or we are required to by law or because it has been requested by that person. It is the responsibility of any third party in contact with JDDK to securely store and process data they hold.

JDDK holds data until it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was being held or until someone withdraws their consent for JDDK to hold the data or requests that data to be deleted, which is the right of any person (see further information below).

 

Marketing:

JDDK require your preferences to be able to send you both JDDK email and printed marketing communications. Whilst we send very little of such material, we require each recipient’s consent to enable us to comply with current data protection regulations. Our online Preference Centre is available for this purpose, where consent can be freely and unambiguously given – this can be reached by following this link http://jddk.co.uk/jddk-preference-centre/

 

Controlling your personal information:

You can change your mind about if and how we use your personal date in relation to marketing at any time by visiting our Preference Centre referred to above or emailing preferences@jddk.co.uk.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A fee is not normally due. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the JDDK Directors at Millmount, Ponteland Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE5 3AL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email the JDDK Directors on millmount@jddk.co.uk or write to them at the address above.

We will only hold your information about you for as long as it is necessary by law, however you have a “right to be forgotten”. If you ask us to delete your personal data then we will do so as soon as it is legally possible to do so. To request that your details are deleted please write to the JDDK Directors at the address above.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

 

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable technical and organisational procedures to safeguard and secure information we hold.

 

Links to other websites:

Our website may hold links to other websites which direct you to leave our site, once you have left our site we have no control over those other websites. Therefore, we are not responsible for any privacy or security of your details. It is important to be cautious on websites you are looking at and look at privacy policies relevant to each site.